Privacy Policy and Privacy Policy

Clarifications on the processing of personal data

  • (as Responsible and Performing the Processing, in accordance with the General Data Regulation EU 2016/679)

    Why will the Company process the Customer’s Personal Data (IFRS) and Special Category Personal Data (CTRDP)?
    By purchasing services / products made by the Customer through the Company’s website, he declares that the Company wants to take on completion of a job or mediation between the Customer and a third party for the completion of a job in its capacity as the Company as a provider of Internet services. The Company, based on the information / data stated by the Customer on its website / order form, should place it in a homogeneous category and calculate, based on its statements, the appropriate and proportionate product / service to the Customer.
    In order to do so, it is necessary for the Customer to declare the specific IFRSs and / or the CIRCs listed in the relevant fields of the order form. These elements are objectively essential for the fulfillment of the purpose and the operation of the service provided. Correct and complete information on the information requested by the Company constitutes a Customer’s obligation under the law. There may be inaccurate or incomplete information about the information requested by the Company to establish a right to request the Company even to cancel or terminate the service at any time.    For as long as the Service Agreement remains in force, the Company will process the Customer’s data necessary for its operation, based on the explicit consent that the Customer will give us at this stage through the Service / Product Order or on any other later stage.

 

 

  • How will my data be processed by the Company?

    Once the Customer has made a product / service order, completed in all fields, the Company will proceed, for the above-mentioned reasons, to any transaction or order processing operations of Customer’s data and by automated means such as collecting, registering, organizing, correcting, storing, adjusting, changing, retrieving, searching for information. The Company uses automated means to complete the order and provide the service. Through these automated means, the Company can make decisions more quickly, with greater precision, transparency and consistency.However, in such cases, regular audits are carried out by responsible employees of the Company.The Company, in the context of the protection of legitimate interests, frequently carries out controls, by means of certified automated means, in order to prevent fraud against it.Specifically, the following individual processes are carried out for the purpose of complying with the provisions of European and Greek legislation:
    controls (and automated) to prevent the use of money laundering and / or terrorist financing products.
    controls and data and data are sent for the purpose of compliance of the Company with the administrative cooperation of the Member States of the European Union in the field of taxation.
    controls and data and data are sent for the purpose of compliance of the Company with the Multilateral Agreement of Authorities for the Automatic Exchange of Financial Account Information.

  • How long does the Company hold the Customer’s data in a file?
    The Company will keep the Customer’s data for as long as a contractual relationship is maintained between them, both in hard copy and in electronic form. In the event that, for any reason, the Company ceases, the Company will keep it for as long as it is required until the expiration of any related claims. However, in any case the Company will keep the data for a period of up to one (1) year after the expiration of the cooperation between them.
  • What does the Customer have in relation to the processing of his data?
    The Customer may exercise the following rights, as the case may be: the right of access (in order to know which data we process, for which reason the recipients), correction (to correct any deficiencies or inaccuracies of the data), deletion (deletion from the Company’s records, if processing is no longer necessary), limitation of processing (in the event of doubt of data accuracy, etc.), portability (the Customer receives the data in structured and commonly used imprecise format).
    These rights are exercised at no cost to the Customer by sending a relevant letter or e-mail to the Data Protection Officer unless they are often repeated and due to volume have administrative costs for the Company, so the Customer will bear the cost.
    If the Customer exercises any of his rights, the Company will take every possible action to satisfy the Customer’s request within thirty (30) days of receiving the relevant request, after informing the Company either of its satisfaction or of the objective reasons which prevent it from being satisfied.
    In addition, the Customer may at any time object to the processing of his IFRS and HKSAR for the purposes of the Service Agreement, by withdrawing his consent. However, this will result in termination of the Customer’s contract and non-provision of services by the Company, because (in line with what has already been mentioned) no service is functioning without processing the customer (data subject’s) IFS and / or the NFS.
  • How is the security of Customer data secured?
    Data security is an absolute commitment for the Company. To achieve this, all modern and technically appropriate (encryption, anonymisation, etc.) and organizational measures, the response of which the Company controls at regular intervals, are applied.
  • Where will the data be transmitted?
    Customer data will be transmitted to the Company’s departments responsible for completing the service provided and for its proper and uninterrupted operation. Indicative mention is made of the technical support department, the legal department, the accounting department, etc.
    Customer data may also be transmitted and made accessible by legal and / or natural persons with whom, from time to time, the Company maintains contracts for the proper provision of the services offered. Also, data in the context of the operation of the Customer’s Insurance Contract may be transmitted to various departments, public authorities, etc. However, in this case, these legal and / or natural persons will process the Customer’s personal data solely for the purpose of providing services to the Company and not for its own benefit, acting as the processor.

    In each transmission, the Company always takes every measure so that the data to be transmitted is always the minimum necessary and that the conditions for legitimate and lawful processing are always met.

  • Will the Company process the Customer’s data for commercial purposes?
    For the duration of the processing mentioned above, the Company may only process your IFRSs (but not those of the ECDC). The Customer may at any time object to this processing of his or her data (for commercial purposes) by sending a request to the Data Protection Officer. In this case, Customer data will no longer be processed for commercial purposes.
  • Submitting a complaint / protest?
    For any matter concerning the processing of your data, you can contact the Company’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) at 00302811229000, email: [email protected]

    Also, the Customer always has the right to contact the competent authorities, where he can make the relevant complaints. For Greece: Data Protection Authority (Kifissias 1-3, TK 115 23, Athens), or electronically (www.dpa.gr).

Additional clarifications for Cookies

  1. What are cookies and why does the Company use them?

    They are small text files sent to the browser used by the Customer and stored on their computer as long as the Customer is on the Company’s website. Under no circumstances will cookies contain personal information or information that will allow anyone to contact the site visitor by phone, e-mail, etc. Additionally, cookies do not have access to computer documents or files.
    The use of cookies makes it easier for the website to memorize information about the customer’s visit by collecting useful information about Customer’s search preferences. So the search experience will be improved.In addition, cookies help the Company to see the performance and traffic of its website, improving its presentation and content, according to the preferences of its visitors.

  2. Which cookies are used?
    Some or all of the cookies described below may be stored in the browser. Customer may view and manage cookies in the browser (however, mobile browsers may not offer this visibility).
  3. Of the different types of cookies that exist, the Company uses the following:

    Absolutely necessary:

    The technically necessary cookies are essential to the proper operation of the site, allowing the customer to browse and use its functions. These cookies do not recognize the individual identity of the Customer. Without these cookies, the Company can not effectively serve its website.
    In addition, these cookies allow the site to remember Customer choices such as font size, or have responded to a Company poll to provide enhanced and personalized features.

  4. If the Customer does not wish to use cookies.
    The Customer can enable, disable, or even completely erase cookies through the setup options in the browser it uses. However, after that certain parts of the site may not function properly.

Confidentiality Policy

The Company takes care of security, reliability and respect for the Customer. Protecting the privacy of Customer’s personal data is particularly important. For this reason, the Company knows its guests or their Clients as follows:

  1. The Company’s website is a communication system with the public, which provides information and services over the Internet. Visitors / Clients can visit the Company’s website and be informed about new products and services they offer, important announcements, new jobs, and use any service without giving any information.
  2. In the event that for the purpose of processing a transaction through the website it is necessary to collect personal data of the Customer in any case the following will apply: The Company keeps a record and processes any personal data of its Customer for the sole purpose of supporting, promoting and executing business relationship with the Customer as well as the provision of high-level services. Customer’s data are protected by strict confidentiality criteria and are not passed on to any affiliate.
  3. The Software of the website is designed to ensure the highest level of security and trust. All information contained in requests submitted via the Site and related to the payment of any service selected by the Customer is secure and confidential. Only authorized employees who have appropriate training in the handling of Customer information will have access to this information and only when this is necessary to meet Customer’s requests.